Updated September 1, 2026 — Kentucky Housing Corporation (KHC) has released new income limits for both its MRB (Mortgage Revenue Bond) and Secondary Market loan programs, effective September 1, 2026. The purchase price limit also increased to $566,354 (effective May 18, 2026). This guide covers the new limits for every Kentucky county, plus how to qualify for up to $12,500 in KHC down payment assistance.
What Is the KHC $12,500 Down Payment Assistance Program?
KHC’s Down Payment Assistance Program (DAP) provides a repayable second mortgage that helps Kentucky homebuyers reduce upfront costs. It pairs with a KHC first mortgage (FHA, VA, USDA, or Conventional).
- Assistance Amount: Up to $12,500
- Repayment: 15-year fully amortizing second mortgage
- Interest Rate: Typically around 4.75% (KHC sets rate; subject to change)
- Used For: Down payment, closing costs, prepaids
- Not a Grant: This is a repayable second mortgage
KHC 2026 Purchase Price Limit
KHC uses a statewide purchase price limit for both MRB and Secondary Market loans:
Maximum Purchase Price Allowed: $566,354 (effective May 18, 2026)
New KHC Income Limits — Effective September 1, 2026
KHC uses two different sets of income limits depending on which funding source your loan uses:
- Secondary Market: Counts only the applicant’s gross annual income (the borrowers on the loan) — one limit per county regardless of household size.
- MRB (Mortgage Revenue Bond): Counts total household income, with separate limits for 1–2 person and 3+ person households.
KHC Secondary Market Income Limits 2026 (Applicant Income)
Effective September 1, 2026. The applicant income limit for all Kentucky counties not listed below is $152,775.
| County | Applicant(s) Income Limit |
|---|---|
| Anderson | $168,525 |
| Ballard | $154,875 |
| Boone | $192,325 |
| Bourbon | $178,675 |
| Bracken | $192,325 |
| Bullitt | $173,250 |
| Campbell | $192,325 |
| Christian | $164,150 |
| Clark | $178,675 |
| Daviess | $161,175 |
| Fayette (Lexington) | $178,675 |
| Franklin | $161,175 |
| Gallatin | $192,325 |
| Hardin | $154,350 |
| Harrison | $157,500 |
| Henry | $173,250 |
| Jefferson (Louisville) | $173,250 |
| Jessamine | $178,675 |
| Kenton | $192,325 |
| Larue | $154,350 |
| Lyon | $160,475 |
| McCracken | $173,600 |
| McLean | $161,175 |
| Meade | $159,425 |
| Mercer | $158,900 |
| Oldham | $173,250 |
| Pendleton | $192,325 |
| Scott | $178,675 |
| Shelby | $183,575 |
| Spencer | $173,250 |
| Trigg | $164,150 |
| Woodford | $178,675 |
| All other counties | $152,775 |
KHC MRB Household Income Limits 2026 (All 120 Kentucky Counties)
Effective September 1, 2026. MRB limits are based on gross annual household income and household size. Counties marked ** contain Targeted Census Tracts with higher limits (see the next table).
| County | 1–2 Person | 3+ Person |
|---|---|---|
| Adair** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Allen | $96,960 | $113,120 |
| Anderson | $102,074 | $117,386 |
| Ballard | $103,634 | $119,180 |
| Barren** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Bath | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Bell | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Boone** | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Bourbon | $102,100 | $117,415 |
| Boyd** | $99,960 | $116,620 |
| Boyle | $96,840 | $112,980 |
| Bracken | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Breathitt | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Breckinridge | $88,920 | $103,740 |
| Bullitt | $101,534 | $116,765 |
| Butler | $90,240 | $105,280 |
| Caldwell | $91,200 | $106,400 |
| Calloway** | $98,760 | $115,220 |
| Campbell** | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Carlisle | $95,400 | $111,300 |
| Carroll | $94,440 | $110,180 |
| Carter | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Casey | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Christian** | $102,574 | $117,961 |
| Clark** | $102,100 | $117,415 |
| Clay | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Clinton | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Crittenden | $93,840 | $109,480 |
| Cumberland | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Daviess** | $102,914 | $118,352 |
| Edmonson | $97,680 | $113,960 |
| Elliott | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Estill | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Fayette** (Lexington) | $102,100 | $117,415 |
| Fleming | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Floyd | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Franklin | $102,914 | $118,352 |
| Fulton** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Gallatin | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Garrard** | $91,080 | $106,260 |
| Grant | $103,934 | $119,525 |
| Graves | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Grayson | $87,300 | $101,500 |
| Green | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Greenup** | $99,960 | $116,620 |
| Hancock | $97,080 | $113,260 |
| Hardin | $103,694 | $119,249 |
| Harlan | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Harrison | $103,334 | $118,835 |
| Hart** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Henderson** | $95,640 | $111,580 |
| Henry | $101,534 | $116,765 |
| Hickman | $103,914 | $119,502 |
| Hopkins** | $89,520 | $104,440 |
| Jackson | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Jefferson** (Louisville) | $101,534 | $116,765 |
| Jessamine | $102,100 | $117,415 |
| Johnson | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Kenton** | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Knott | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Knox | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Larue | $103,694 | $119,249 |
| Laurel | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Lawrence | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Lee | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Leslie | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Letcher | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Lewis | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Lincoln** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Livingston | $97,680 | $113,960 |
| Logan | $94,320 | $110,040 |
| Lyon | $102,994 | $118,444 |
| Madison** | $102,960 | $119,801 |
| Magoffin | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Marion | $91,920 | $107,240 |
| Marshall | $102,720 | $119,840 |
| Martin | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Mason** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| McCracken** | $101,494 | $116,719 |
| McCreary | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| McLean | $102,914 | $118,352 |
| Meade | $103,114 | $118,582 |
| Menifee | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Mercer | $103,174 | $118,651 |
| Metcalfe | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Monroe | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Montgomery** | $91,440 | $106,680 |
| Morgan | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Muhlenberg | $87,300 | $101,500 |
| Nelson | $103,894 | $119,479 |
| Nicholas | $91,800 | $107,100 |
| Ohio** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Oldham | $101,534 | $116,765 |
| Owen | $99,480 | $116,060 |
| Owsley | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Pendleton | $109,900 | $126,385 |
| Perry | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Pike | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Powell | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Pulaski** | $90,360 | $105,420 |
| Robertson | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Rockcastle | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Rowan | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Russell** | $87,300 | $100,660 |
| Scott** | $102,100 | $117,415 |
| Shelby | $104,900 | $120,635 |
| Simpson | $94,200 | $109,900 |
| Spencer | $101,534 | $116,765 |
| Taylor | $101,760 | $118,720 |
| Todd | $91,320 | $106,540 |
| Trigg | $102,574 | $117,961 |
| Trimble | $103,680 | $119,663 |
| Union | $91,920 | $107,240 |
| Warren** | $97,680 | $113,960 |
| Washington | $101,520 | $118,440 |
| Wayne | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Webster | $87,720 | $102,340 |
| Whitley | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Wolfe | $104,760 | $122,220 |
| Woodford | $102,100 | $117,415 |
Targeted Census Tract Income Limits (MRB)
If the home you are buying sits in a Targeted Census Tract, higher MRB household income limits apply — and the first-time homebuyer requirement is waived. Counties with targeted tracts and their higher limits (effective September 1, 2026):
| County (Targeted Tracts) | 1–2 Person | 3+ Person |
|---|---|---|
| Boone, Campbell, Kenton | $131,880 | $153,860 |
| Clark, Fayette, Scott | $122,520 | $142,940 |
| McCracken | $119,040 | $138,880 |
| Jefferson (21 Louisville tracts) | $118,800 | $138,600 |
| Christian | $112,560 | $131,320 |
| Daviess | $110,520 | $128,940 |
| Adair, Barren, Boyd, Calloway, Fulton, Garrard, Greenup, Hart, Henderson, Hopkins, Lincoln, Madison, Mason, Montgomery, Ohio, Pulaski, Russell, Warren | $104,760 | $122,220 |
Ask your lender to confirm whether a specific property address falls in a targeted census tract.
KHC Credit Score Requirements 2026
Verified against current KHC guidelines, September 2026:
- FHA (KHC): 620 minimum credit score
- VA (KHC): 620 minimum credit score
- USDA/RHS (KHC): 620 minimum (many lenders prefer 640+ for a GUS automated approval)
- KHC Conventional (HFA Preferred & HFA Advantage): 660 minimum credit score
- $12,500 DAP second mortgage: follows the same minimum score as the KHC first mortgage it is paired with
These are KHC program minimums — individual lender overlays can be higher, and a higher score generally means better pricing on the first mortgage.
KHC Debt-to-Income (DTI) Limits 2026
- Maximum total DTI: 50% with an automated underwriting approval (DU Approve/Eligible, LPA Accept, or GUS Accept)
- Front-end (housing) ratio: typically 40–45% depending on AUS findings and loan type
- No AUS approval? Manual underwriting is allowed on government loans but with tighter ratios per FHA/VA/USDA agency guidelines
Manual underwriting requires:
- Lower DTI than the 50% AUS ceiling
- Clean 12-month housing and installment payment history
- Strong reserves and documented compensating factors
- Little/no recent derogatory credit
Why Buyers Use KHC
- Up to $12,500 assistance
- Low upfront cash-to-close
- Works with FHA, VA, USDA, and Conventional loans
- High county-based income caps
- Predictable repayment schedule
- Strong option for first-time and repeat buyers
Related Kentucky Homebuyer Resources
- Kentucky SmartBuy: 3.5% Forgivable Down Payment Help
- Kentucky First-Time Home Buyer Mortgage Programs 2026
- Kentucky USDA Loans 2026: Zero Down Housing Guide
- No Money Down Mortgage Programs for Kentucky Buyers
Get Pre-Approved for KHC in 24 Hours
Call/Text: 502-905-3708
Email: kentuckyloan@gmail.com
Apply Online: http://www.mylouisvillekentuckymortgage.com
Joel Lobb, Mortgage Broker FHA, VA, USDA, KHC
911 Barret Ave, Louisville, KY 40204
NMLS #57916 | Company NMLS #1738461 | Equal Housing Lender

Louisville KY First Time Home Buyer
First Time Home Buyer Loans Kentucky
Down payment Assistance for Kentucky First Time Home buyers 2021
Down Payment Assistance Grant